Serious incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 OE-LGJ, Friday 16 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 June 2017
Time:10:58 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Austrian Airlines
Registration: OE-LGJ
MSN: 4104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Vienna Airport -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Destination airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Austrian Airlines Bombardier DHC-8-402, OE-LGJ, (Aircraft A) and an Austrian Airlines Airbus A319-112, OE-LDG, (Aircraft B) were involved in a loss of separation incident near Vienna Airport, Austria.

The DHC-8-402, had departed from Prague Airport (LKPR) at 10:24 under instrument flight rules (IFR) and was on approach to Vienna Airport (LOWW). Originally, aircraft A was to approach runway 34 via the RNAV 3 instrument approach NERDU 4 N, but was guided into the left-hand downwind leg of runway 34 south of the airport to shorten the flight path. Aircraft A was planned to approach Runway 34 using the ILS.
The Airbus A319, had departed from Vienna Airport at 10:54 on runway 29 under instrument flight rules and was cleared for the standard instrument departure SASAL 2 C south of the airport. The destination airport was Podgorica in Montenegro (LYPG).

At the time of the incident weather-related flight path deviations, the resulting complex traffic situation and the high frequency load led to a rapid increase in workload and subsequently to an overload of the radar controller (EC). The radar controller (EC) planned to guide aircraft A into the right-hand pattern of runway 34 due to the weather-related flight path deviation of aircraft B The controller however instructed aircraft A to turn to the wrong direction ("right" instead of "left"). This instruction was read back correctly by aircraft A and was not questioned.
At the time of the initial call of aircraft A to Wien Director or shortly thereafter, the radar controllers noticed that there was a conflict between aircraft A and B.
Both aircraft followed the vertical resolution advisories of the onboard collision warning system TCAS. After the incident, both
aircraft continued to their destination airport.
The minimum separation of the aircraft according to the ATS surveillance system was 1.2 nm horizontally and 300 ft vertically.

Probable causes
• Confusion of "right" with "left" by the radar controller (EC) when instructing aircraft A a heading change.
• Inappropriate instruction to aircraft B to stop the climb to resolve the conflict with aircraft A.

Probable factors
• Prevailing cold front with thunderstorm activity in the Vienna TMA.
• Lack of listening capability of several aircraft that were in contact with the approach control with the call sign WIEN RADAR.
• Overload of the radar controller (EC) due to deviation manoeuvres caused by weather, a resulting complex traffic situation and a high frequency load.
• Update rate and time-delayed altitude display of the ATS surceillance system.
• Insufficient consideration of weather in sector planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: BEA2017-0400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a319-registered-oe-ldg-operated-by-austrian-airlines-and-to-the-de-havilland-dhc8-registered-oe-lgj-operated-by-austrian-airlines-on-16-06-2017-near-vienna-investigation-led-by-aaib---austria/

Location