Accident Beechcraft A36 N6736L, Sunday 22 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 October 1989
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6736L
MSN: E-2019
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1225 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kokomo, IN (KOKK)
Destination airport:Lansing, IL (3HA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAXI FROM THE RUNWAY TO THE HANGAR/RAMP AREA AFTER LANDING, THE PLT TAXIED ACROSS A GRASSY AREA TO GET TO THE MARKED TEMPORARY GRASS TAXIWAY. AS HE TAXIED THROUGH THE GRASSY AREA, THE ACFT'S LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DROPPED INTO AN UNMARKED HOLE WHICH THE PLT ESTIMATED TO BE 23' DEEP. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO TAXI THE ACFT OUT OF THE HOLE BY USING POWER; HOWEVER SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE RESULTED TO THE ACFT. THE ARPT WAS IN THE MIDST OF ONGOING CONSTRUCTION, AND THE HOLE WAS ONE OF SEVERAL CAUSED BY THE RELOCATION OF THE VASI LIGHT INSTALLATION DUE TO RUNWAY EXPANSION. THE AIRPORT MANAGEMENT STATED THAT THE HOLES HAD BEEN 'RESTORED' AFTER THE VASI STRUCTURES WERE REMOVED; THEY WERE 'RESTORED' AGAIN THE DAY AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT DESCRIBED THE LIGHT CONDITIONS AS 'DARK NIGHT' AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN ELECTING TO TAXI ACROSS AN UNMARKED AREA IN DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS, AT AN AIRPORT WITH KNOWN CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS AND THE AIRPORT MANAGEMENT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THE INITIAL REPAIRS WERE SUFFICIENT TO CORRECT THE HOLES MADE DURING CONSTRUCTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA018

Location