Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N7632S, Sunday 22 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 October 1989
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7632S
MSN: 575-76
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-320-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friona, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS DEPARTING FROM THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP AND EXECUTED AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AT APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET AGL AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO IMPACT INTO A WHEAT FIELD. THE INEXPERIENCED PILOT HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER FROM THE MANEUVER. THE PILOT'S FATHER STATED THAT HIS SON HAD BEEN WARNED OF THE DANGERS OF THIS PRACTICE ON NUMEROUS PRIOR OCCASIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO PERFORM AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER DURING INITIAL CLIMB OUT WITH INADEQUATE ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA016

Location