Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2366N, Sunday 22 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 October 1989
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Charles City Aeronautics, Inc
Registration: N2366N
MSN: 38-79A0812
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charles City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE GIVING A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVEIW TO A NON-CURRENT PRIVATE PILOT, THE CFI SAID THAT THEY LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING A LANDING, AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE, THEN THE TERRAIN. THE CFI HAD A TOTAL OF 20 HOURS IN TYPE AND NO HOURS IN TYPE FOR THE PRECEEDING 90 DAYS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING PHASE COUPLED WITH THE CFI'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION DURING THE INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. THE CFI'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA013

Location