Accident Lake LA-4 N1212L, Saturday 21 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 October 1989
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1212L
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apalachicola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAAF)
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (MSY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 100' AGL, THE ENG LOST POWER. AN EMERG LNDG WAS THEN MADE IN A SWAMPY AREA & THE ACFT, WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE #1 EXHAUST VALVE PUSHROD WAS BENT. ACCORDING TO THE ENG MANUFACTURERTHIS RESULTED FROM A STICKING EXHAUST VALVE, WHICH ALLOWED THE PISTON TO CONTACT THE VALVE. THE VALVE STEM CAP HAD FAILED & LODGED BETWEEN THE ROCKER ARM AND THE OUTER VALVE SPRING ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: BINDING AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE #1 EXHAUST VALVE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE SOFT/WET (SWAMPY) TERRAIN CONDITION IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA016

Location