Accident Piper PA-18 N4065E, Friday 13 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 October 1989
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Roger William Mercer
Registration: N4065E
MSN: 18-7809052
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1032 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Cold Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cold Bay, AK (CDB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND HIGH VEGETATION IN THE FORCED LANDING AREA WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA005

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 May 1984 N4065E Private 0 Sand Point, AK sub