Accident Piper PA-22 N8727D, Sunday 8 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 October 1989
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8727D
MSN: 22-5908
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTURE THE AIRCRAFT STARTED A LEFT TURN WHICH THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT BY APPLYING RIGHT AILERON AND RUDDER INPUTS. THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE AIRCRAFT TO RETURN TO THE AIRSTRIP FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. DURING THE MANEUVER, THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND STALLED, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT DID NOT USE A CHECK LIST BEFORE TAKE OFF AND FAILED TO SEE THAT THE STABILIZER WAS SET TO THE FULL NOSE DOWN POSITION. THE PILOT SKIDDED THE AIRCRAFT AND DEPLETED THE AIRSPEED TO AVOID A CRANE BOOM AND POWER LINES RESULTING IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA008

Location