Accident Cessna 185F N7321H, Sunday 8 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 October 1989
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7321H
MSN: 18503361
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockwood, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rockwood, ME
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE FLOAT EQUIPPED CESSNA TOUCHED DOWN ON A LAKE, A GUST OF WIND RAISED THE LEFT WING, ALLOWING THE RIGHT WING TO CATCH THE WATER AND CARTWHEEL THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE GUST APPEARED TO HAVE COME FROM THE MOUTH OF A RIVER ADJOINING THE LAKE, AND THAT HE SHOULD HAVE TOUCHED DOWN BEFORE THE MOUTH OF THE RIVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE GUSTING CROSSWIND. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE WIND CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF A TOUCHDOWN POINT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 October 2002 N7321H Fletcher Lavergne 0 Waterville-Lafleur Airport, Kennebec County, ME sub