Accident Adams A55 N1059S, Sunday 8 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 October 1989
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Adams A55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1059S
MSN: 046
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:192 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING ATTEMPT DURING A BALLOON FIESTA, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHEAR AND SNAGGED A TREE. AFTER BREAKING FREE OF THE TREE, THE WIND PUSHED THE BALLOON INTO POWERLINES. THE BASKET SEVERED THE TOP LINE AND ELECTRICAL ARCING WAS EVERYWHERE, SEVERING FOUR CABLES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: TREES AND POWER LINES IN THE LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA003

Location