Accident Piper PA-32-260 N15039, Thursday 3 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 November 1983
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N15039
MSN: 32-7300001
Total airframe hrs:1912 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(RAL)
Destination airport:Big Bear City, CA (L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE THE PLT RADIOED IN THAT HE HAD BLOWN A ROD 'OR SOMETHING' AND WAS ABOUT TWO MILES OUT ON A RIGHT BASE LEG. HE THEN INFORMED THE TOWER THAT HE WAS NOT GOING TO MAKE THE RUNWAY AFTER WHICH THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A POWER POLE AND THE ACFT EXPLODED ON IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED FOREIGN DEBRIS IN THE OIL PUMP AND THE NUMBER SIX CONNECTING ROD COMPLETELY SEPARATED FROM THE CRANKSHAFT. THE RESPECTIVE END CAP HAD COME APART FROM THE CONNECTING ROD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45089