Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9141H, Saturday 7 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 October 1989
Time:09:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N9141H
MSN: 2816056
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO LAND. THE STUDENT PLT OBSERVED THAT THE ACFT WAS HIGH, BUT HE CONTD THE APCH. AFTER PASSING OVER THE THRESHOLD AT AN INDCD AIRSPEED OF ABOUT 90 KTS, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN, BOUNCED & THEN TOUCHED DOWN WITH ABOUT 200' OF RWY REMAINING. THE PLT APPLIED BRAKING ACTION, BUT THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT END OF THE RWY & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO GO AROUND AFTER LANDING LONG WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA006

Location