Accident Piper PA-32-300 N7193F, Thursday 5 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 October 1989
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Lab Flying Service
Registration: N7193F
MSN: 32-7740013
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hoonah, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN, THEN BECAME AIRBORNE. IT RESETTLED TO THE RWY AGAIN & POWER WAS REDUCED, THEN A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT RAISED THE RIGHT WING. THE PLT TRIED TO CORRECT WITH RIGHT RUDDER & AILERON CONTROL, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH A BERM. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS RPRTD. THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND WAS FROM 050 DEG AT 15 TO 20 KTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: UNFAVORABLE/GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS AND THE BERM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA003

Location