Accident Cessna A152 N49876, Thursday 5 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 October 1989
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49876
MSN: 15281376
Total airframe hrs:5467 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pleasant, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMSA)
Destination airport:(KMSA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSS WIND DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB. THIS LED TO A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE WINDSOCK STANDARD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA004