Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N60AW, Sunday 16 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 February 1992
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Andrew & Williamson Sales Co.
Registration: N60AW
MSN: 31T-8020051
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:P&W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clarks Summit, San Bernandino National Forest, near Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KSDM)
Destination airport:Big Bear City, CA (L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOTS HAD ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH THE 5 PAX TO FLY THEM TO A SKI RESORT. THE AIRPLANE OWNER STATED THAT THE PIC, WHO WAS THE COMPANY PILOT, DID NOT HAVE PERMISSION TO USE THE AIRPLANE, NOR DID THE OWNER KNOW THE PAX. THE AIRPORT AT THE SKI RESORT IS LOCATED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT 6,750 FT MSL. THERE IS NO INSTRUMENT APPROACH. THERE IS NO RECORD OF ANY WEATHER BRIEFINGS. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AT ABOUT 6,580 FT MSL APRX 7.5 MI SW OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. WEATHER FOR THE AREA WAS: MOUNTAINS LOCALLY OBSCURED 3000 TO 5000 FEET SCATTERED TO BROKEN WITH TOPS TO 9000, AND WIDELY SCATTERED VISIBILITIES BELOW 3 MILES WITH SNOW AND RAIN SHOWERS. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE AND IMPACT SITE REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE BRUSH AND SNOW COVERED 45 DEG SLOPE IN A LEVEL LEFT TURN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN CONTINUING VISUAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN OBSCURED BY CLOUDS. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING, THE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE HIGH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA120
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=60AW

Location