Accident Alon AIRCOUPE C-GODM, Sunday 1 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 October 1989
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Alon AIRCOUPE
Owner/operator:Barton, Bill
Registration: C-GODM
MSN: A213
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-16F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greers Ferry, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Heber Springs, AR (HBZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF FROM A PASTURE FARM FIELD OF ABOUT 1200 FEET IN LENGTH. HE BECAME AIRBORNE AFTER ABOUT 950 FEET, ATTAINED ABOUT 30 FEET OF ALTITUDE, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED ONCE, BOUNCED, THEN LIFTED OFF AGAIN, FOLLOWED BY A VIOLENT DESCENT. THE ACFT STRUCK A LAND FILL THEN CAREENED INTO SOME METAL BARN TRUSSES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE APPEARED TO BE OPERATING NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF PERFORMANCE DATA WHICH RESULTED IN THE INABILITY TO GAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED FOR TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA001

Location