Accident Piper PA-18 N83381, Saturday 30 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 September 1989
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Garlon Or Joyce Keen
Registration: N83381
MSN: 18-7609111
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kiana Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT/HUNTING GUIDE REPORTED THAT HE WAS ANXIOUS TO RELOCATE A HUNTER BEFORE THE CLOSE OF HUNTING SEASON. HE SAID THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF FROM A REMOTE, 900' GRAVEL STRIP. THE PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, THE WIND SHIFTED FROM A HEADWIND TO A TAILWIND, AND THAT A GUST OF WIND PUSHED THE TAIL DOWN. HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKE OFF, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE STRIP AND STRIKING A STUMP.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND THE PREMATURE LIFT-OFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION AND THE PILOT'S SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA179