Accident Beechcraft B23 N2333L, Friday 29 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 September 1989
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23
Owner/operator:Dare East Air
Registration: N2333L
MSN: M-164
Total airframe hrs:1711 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hatteras, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manteo, NC (M0I)
Destination airport:Ocracoke, NC (W9S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED EXPERIENCING ENGINE PROBLEMS WHILE EN ROUTE TO OCRACOKE, NC. HE DESCRIBED A GRADUAL REDUCTION IN ENGINE RPM UNTIL IT STABILIZED AT 1500 RPM. THROUGHOUT THE EMERGENCY, THE PILOT APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT WHICH FURTHER REDUCED THE RPM. THE TEMP/DEW POINT WERE 79/63 DEGREES, RESPECTIVELY. THE CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR THE FORMATION OF INDUCTION ICING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT HIT BUSHES DURING A FORCED LANDING. SUBSEQUENT WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO INDICATE ANY TYPE OF SYSTEM PROBLEM. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DRAINED WATER FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM DURING THE PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA221

Location