Accident Cessna 150L N17295, Thursday 28 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 September 1989
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Florida Flight Training, Inc.
Registration: N17295
MSN: 15073708
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockledge, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT RPRTD THAT THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO PRACTICE X-WIND LANDINGS BEFORE TAKING HIS PVT PLT CHECK FLT, WHICH WAS SCHEDULED FOR THE FLWG DAY. HE LANDED ON RWY 18 WITH THE WIND FM 120 DEG AT 5 GUSTING 8 KTS. AFTER LANDING, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH A PARKED/UNOCCUPIED CESSNA 150.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. THE GUSTY CROSSWIND AND PROXIMITY OF THE PARKED AIRCRAFT WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA257

Location