Accident Beechcraft 36 N7818R, Thursday 28 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 September 1989
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7818R
MSN: E-129
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1750 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bloomington, IL (KBMI)
Destination airport:(C41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT HAD EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED, MISJUDGED THE LANDING DISTANCE, AND DID NOT GO AROUND. THE HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES),WET RUNWAY, DITCH, AND UNEVEN TERRAIN (ROADWAY) WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA195