Accident Piper PA-32-300 N1165X, Thursday 28 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 September 1989
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Nutrition 101 Inc.
Registration: N1165X
MSN: 327540150
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Quincy, IL (KUIN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PLT WAS LANDING AT A PRIVATE RESTRICTED LANDING AREA, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN LONG & CONTINUED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE LANDING AREA. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT A BUMP AS IT LEFT THE END OF THE RWY & THE NOSE GEAR WAS FOLDED BACK. THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE THOUGHT THE AVIALABLE RWY WAS MUCH LONGER. ALSO, HE STATED THAT THE BRAKING ACTION WAS ALMOST NON-EXISTENT ON THE WET GRASS & DOWNHILL SLOPE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO USE ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY AND HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF THE AVAILABLE DISTANCE (RUNWAY LENGTH) FOR LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, AND THE RUNWAY AND TERRAIN CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA197

Location