Accident Bell 206BII N995KP, Wednesday 27 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1989
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206BII
Owner/operator:Texas Helijet
Registration: N995KP
MSN: 2201
Total airframe hrs:5737 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Prairie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HOVER TAXIED THE HELICOPTER OFF THE RUNWAY WITH A 10 TO 18 KNOT GUSTY TAILWIND OVER A FRESHLY MOWED GRASSY AREA. HE RAPIDLY APPLIED COLLECTIVE PITCH AND UNDERSPED THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM. THE GOVERNOR CONTROL ARM MOVEMENT BECAME RESTRICTED DUE TO POOR SERVICING AND QUALITY CONTROL BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. MAIN ROTOR RPM COULD NOT BE REGAINED AND THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED. THE PILOT OVER FLARED THE HELICOPTER CAUSING THE TAIL ROTOR TO STRIKE THE GROUND AND MAIN ROTOR BLADE FLEXED DOWNWARD AND SEVERED THE TAILBOOM. A HARD LANDING RESULTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO EXECUTE AN ABRUPT MANEUVER WHILE HOVERING DOWNWIND, WHICH LED TO A REDUCTION IN ROTOR RPM AND SUBSEQUENT HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA174

Location