Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9400D, Sunday 24 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 1989
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9400D
MSN: 22-6372
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:China Grove, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion, VA (5A1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING INITIAL CLIMB, FOLLOWING AN ABORTED LANDING. THE PLT REPORTED THE FOLLOWING: THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A 'WIND SHIFT' DURING FINAL APPROACH, AS IT CAME OVER AN OPEN FIELD AFTER CROSSING TREES. THE AIRPLANE THEN DROPPED 'REAL FAST', HIT THE GROUND A FEW FEET SHORT OF THE RWY, AND BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. FULL POWER WAS APPLIED, AND AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO GO AROUND; THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH TREES ADJACENT TO THE RWY.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL DURING THE FINAL APPROACH IN THAT HE FAILED TO ESTABLISH A PROPER GLIDEPATH. THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND HIS IMPROPER USE OF RUDDER AND AILERON, FOLLOWING THE APPLICATION OF FULL POWER, RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH TREES TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA218

Location