Accident Piper PA-11 N4767H, Saturday 28 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 November 1987
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4767H
MSN: 11-689
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2150 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Marcos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oceanside, CA (L32)
Destination airport:(L32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 2 PLTS TOOK OFF ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT WHICH WAS TO BE A BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW FOR THE ACFT OWNER. DURING THE FLT, THE PLTS FLEW TO A DIRT STRIP ON A SADDLEBACK BETWEEN 2 MTN PEAKS NEAR SAN MARCOS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STRUCK A BOULDER & CRASHED NEAR THE NORTHEAST END OF THE STRIP. THERE WERE NO KNOWN WITNESSES TO THE ACDNT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ACFT HAD STRUCK THE BOULDER AFTER THE PLTS MADE A LOW PASS OVER THE STRIP ON A NORTHEASTERLY HDG. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ABOUT 30 FT NORTHEAST OF THE BOULDER WITH EXTENSIVE DAMAGE. THE PROP BLADES CONTAINED CHORDWISE SCORING & MASSIVE SMEARING OR LEADING EDGE DAMAGE. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS EVIDENT. AN EXAM OF THE RWY REVEALED NO INDCN OF THE ACFT TOUCHING DOWN BEFORE IMPACT. EVIDENCE WAS INCONCLUSIVE AS TO WHICH PLT WAS MANIPULATING THE CONTROLS WHEN THE ACDNT OCCURRED. ON THIS FLT, THE OWNER WAS CONSIDERED TO BE THE PLT-IN-COMMAND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32548