Accident Cessna 150L N6633G, Saturday 23 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 1989
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6633G
MSN: 15072133
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lovington, NM (E06)
Destination airport:Carlsbad, NM (KCNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DEPARTED AMARILLO, TX, WITH WHAT HE ESTIMATED AS 15 GALLONS OF FUEL, FOR A FINAL DESTINATION OF MARFA, TX. HE LANDED, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REFUEL, AT BOTH MORTON, TX AND LOVINGTON, NM. HE SAID 'THEN I FIGURED THE DISTANCE TO CARLSBAD, NM, AND DECIDED I COULD MAKE IT....' THE PILOT SAID THAT 7 MILES NORTHEAST OF CARLSBAD, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE PLANE STRUCK TREES, DEPARTED THE ROAD, AND ENTERED A DITCH. A POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FUEL IN GASCOLATOR, FUEL PUMP OR CARBURETOR, AND ONLY A TRACE OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE WING TANKS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE IN A TIMELY MANNER WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA223

Location