Accident Piper PA-22 N2467A, Wednesday 20 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1989
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Gary Mclaughlin
Registration: N2467A
MSN: 22-804
Total airframe hrs:1921 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montague, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kutztown, PA (N31)
Destination airport:Stroundsburg, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED GEORGETOWN, DELAWARE FOR MT POCONO, PENNSYLVANIA. HE LANDED AT CHESWOLD, DELAWARE, WHERE HE RECEIVED UPDATED WEATHER FROM MILLVILLE AUTOMATED FSS. THE PILOT DEPARTED AGAIN, BUT DIVERTED TO KUTZTOWN, PENNSYLVANIA, LANDED AND REFUELED. HE ATTEMPTED TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT TO MT POCONO; HOWEVER, ADVERSE WEATHER PRECLUDED A LANDING AND HE CONTINUED EAST NORTHEAST. THE WEATHER CONTINUED TO DETERIORATE AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR SETTLED INTO SOFT MUD AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN HIS INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND SOFT TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA219