Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N8227Q, Tuesday 5 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1997
Time:13:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Brett R. Allen
Registration: N8227Q
MSN: 28R-8018081
Total airframe hrs:4480 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hesperia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KMRY)
Destination airport:(L26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a go-around in high density altitude conditions, the airplane was observed to enter a shallow climb. It then turned approximately 20 degrees to the right and followed a wide depression in the surrounding terrain without any noticeable gain in altitude. While following this depression, three packages (luggage) were observed being thrown from the right side of the aircraft. After the third package was thrown, the aircraft flew into high voltage power lines, which ran perpendicular to the depression at an altitude of approximately 75 to 100 feet agl. The aircraft then impacted the ground and was destroyed by fire. There were no orange balls or other visually alerting devices attached to the power lines, as the power lines were not in a location normally used by low flying aircraft. A teardown inspection of the engine did not disclose any mechanical malfunction or abnormal wear; however, the exhaust muffler for the No. 2 and No. 4 cylinders had a partially collapsed internal baffle. Density altitude was about 7,200 feet. Aircraft performance charts indicated that at that altitude, the engine would have been developing only 72 percent of its rated power.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to see-and-avoid high voltage power lines, while coping with a lack of engine power during a go-around in a high density altitude condition. Factors relating to the accident were: high density altitude that resulted in a normal reduction of engine power; partial obstruction in the exhaust system that resulted in an additional loss of power; and the encounter with power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97FA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97FA272

Location