Accident Cessna 150 N6172K, Monday 18 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 September 1989
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Otto Pobanz
Registration: N6172K
MSN: 15077569
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wash Courthouse, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH (KLUK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE STUDENT PLT ENTERED TRAFFIC FOR RWY 22 AT AN INTERMEDIATE ARPT. THE WIND IN THE AREA WAS RPRTD TO BE FROM 060 DEG AT 10 KTS. HE RPRTD THAT ON FINAL APCH, THE ACFT WAS HIGH & THAT HE EXTENDED FULL FLAPS WHEN HE SAW HE 'HAD THE RUNWAY MADE.' ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE ACFT WAS FLARED HIGH, THEN IT PITCHED NOSE DOWN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE PROP STRUCK THE RWY.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE STUDENT PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE STUDENT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY, AND THE TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA188

Location