Accident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche B N7554Y, Tuesday 4 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1989
Time:17:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7554Y
MSN: 30-617
Total airframe hrs:1836 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, Robertson County, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamson County Regional Airport, Marion, Illinois (MWA/KMWA)
Destination airport:Gwinnett County (Briscoe Field) Airport, Lawrenceville, Georgia (FAA L
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PILOT RECEIVED A FULL WEATHER BRIEFING FOR AN IFR FLIGHT AT 7,000 FEET, WHICH INCLUDED FORECASTED THUNDERSTORMS ALONG ROUTE OF FLIGHT. A CONVECTIVE SIGMET WAS ALSO IN EFFECT FOR ROUTE OF FLIGHT. IN THE AREA OF SPRINGFIELD, TN, THE FLIGHT WAS OBSERVED ON RADAR TO BE APPROACHING AN AREA OF
PRECIPITATION, AND THE PILOT STATED IT WAS GETTING 'A LITTLE ROUGH'.

DEVIATION AROUND THE WEATHER AND AN ALTITUDE CHANGE, IF NECESSARY, WAS APPROVED BY THE CONTROLLER. A FEW MINUTES LATER THE FLIGHT WAS ADVISED IT WAS IN THE MIDDLE OF A WEATHER AREA AND THAT ADDITIONAL
WEATHER AREAS WERE AHEAD. THE FLIGHT WAS LOST FROM RADAR SHORTLY AFTER THIS. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRCRAFT COME OUT OF AN AREA OF LIGHTNING AND THUNDER IN A 70 DEGREE NOSE LOW ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause and Findings: The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE FLIGHT INTO AN AREA OF KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER WHICH RESULTED IN HIS ABILITY TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.

CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Registration N7554Y cancelled by the FAA on July 17, 1990

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL89FA174 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001213X28715&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=FA
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7554Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tn/N7554Y/
4. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/7/N7554Y.shtm