Accident Piper PA-34-220T N8371H, Saturday 16 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 September 1989
Time:21:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8371H
MSN: 34-8133060
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING AT NIGHT, THE ACFT BOUNCED & SUBSEQUENTLY TOUCHED DOWN HARD. THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING THE OCCURRENCE, THE NOSE TIRE BLEW OUT & BOTH PROPS CONTACTED THE RWY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. DARKNESS WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA254

Location