Accident Cessna 172N N738BB, Saturday 16 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 September 1989
Time:20:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738BB
MSN: 17269839
Total airframe hrs:1492 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waxahachie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leonard, TX (TE06)
Destination airport:Kerrville, TX (KERV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS, WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 2,500 MSL OVER AN AIRPARK. AFTER REDUCING POWER AND APPLYING CARBURETOR HEAT, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A FORCE LANDING TO THE AIRPARK. HOWEVER, SHE OVERSHOT AND LANDED IN A WET PLOWED FIELD BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY. DURING ROLL OUT, THE GEAR DUG INTO THE SOFT TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT A PIECE OF THE #3 EXHAUST VALVE HAD SEPARATED AND HAD BEEN INGESTED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED VALVE INDICATED THAT IT HAD BEEN EXPOSED TO HIGH TEMPERATURE OPERATION. HOWEVER, THE EXACT ORIGIN OF THE SEPARATION WAS NOT DETERMINED DUE TO MASKING OF THE FRACTURE SURFACES, ACCUMULATION OF EXHAUST DEPOSITS AND POST-SEPARATION MECHANICAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE #3 EXHAUST VALVE DUE TO EXPOSURE TO OVERTEMPERATURE OPERATING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA165

Location