Accident Douglas DC-3A N143JR, Friday 15 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 September 1989
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:Rhoades Int'l, Inc.
Registration: N143JR
MSN: 199S
Total airframe hrs:51749 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1830-S1C3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (KDAY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
COPILOT MADE INSTRUMENT APPROACH AND LANDING, EXPERIENCED DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DIFFICULTIES ON ROLL OUT. PILOT IN COMMAND ASSUMED CONTROL OF AIRCRAFT AND STATED SUCH. COPILOT APPLIED EXCESSIVE BRAKING, AND NOSE OF AIRCRAFT STRUCK RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE CO-PILOT'S FAILURE TO RELINQUISH CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT TO THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND AFTER ENCOUNTERING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DIFFICULTIES DURING ROLL-OUT, AND EXCESSIVE BRAKING BY THE CO-PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA184

Location