Accident Piper PA-18 N62RT, Thursday 14 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 September 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62RT
MSN: 18-7609038
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stony River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE HIT A LARGE ROCK WHILE LANDING ON A GRAVEL BAR, CAUSING THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE, AND THE LEFT WING TO HIT THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT RAIN ON THE WINDSHIELD PREVENTED HIM FROM SEEING THE ROCK IN TIME TO AVOID HITTING IT. HE ALSO STATED THAT SOMEONE HAD SABOTAGED THE LANDING AREA BY PUTTING NUMEROUS ROCKS THERE, TO DISCOURAGE OTHER HUNTERS FROM USING THE AREA.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO ENSURE THAT HIS LANDING AREA WAS PROPERLY CLEAR PRIOR TO LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA164

Location