Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4977X, Thursday 14 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 September 1989
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Schmit Robert, Schmit Doug
Registration: N4977X
MSN: 5022R
Total airframe hrs:2386 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1820-97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT BACK TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT'S MAIN GEAR DUG INTO SOFT DIRT ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO A STOP INVERTED. THE DRY GRAVEL RUNWAY WAS 60 FEET WIDE AND THE WINDS WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING ON A DRY GRAVEL RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DUJ10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89DUJ10

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 March 1994 N4977X Schmit Aviation, Inc. 0 Tacna, AZ sub

Location