Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N8578S, Wednesday 13 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1989
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Ronald Wilson
Registration: N8578S
MSN: 301-0151
Total airframe hrs:4799 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mendota, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mendota, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED DOWNWARD AS IT WAS SLOWED TO BEGIN A SPRAY RUN. THE PILOT ADDED FULL THROTTLE AND JETTISONED THE HOPPER CONTENTS BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. INSPECTION OF THE STALL WARNING SYSTEM REVEALED THE STALL WARNING WAS NOT CONNECTED. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OPERATING WITH AUTOMOTIVE FUEL. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS FOUND WITH THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL BY THE PILOT WHEN HE SLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO BEGIN A SPRAY RUN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE LOSS OF CONTROL WAS THE INOPERATIVE STALL WARNING SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DVA10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89DVA10

Location