Serious incident Beechcraft G18S N9604R, Tuesday 12 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1989
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:Jim Ratliff Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N9604R
MSN: BA-464
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jackson, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Greenwood, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR SELECTOR HANDLE WHILE ON APCH TO LAND BUT THE GEAR DID NOT EXTEND. THE FLT DEPARTED THE ARPT TRAFFIC AREA & THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE GEAR VIA THE EMERGENCY EXTENSION PROCEDURES BUT WAS UNABLE. THE PLT PERFORMED A LOW APCH PAST THE TOWER FOR CONFIRMATION THAT THE GEAR WAS DOWN & WAS ADVISED THAT IT APPEARED TO BE. THE FLT RETURNED FOR LANDING & AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE GEAR COLLAPSED. AFTER THE INCIDENT WHILE RAISING THE PLANE FROM THE RWY, THE PLT WAS ASKED TO LOWER THE GEAR VIA THE EMERGENCY METHOD BUT WAS UNABLE BECAUSE HE RELEASED THE CLUTCH WHILE CRANKING THE GEAR DOWN. THE CORRECT PROCEDURE WAS TO HOLD THE CLUTCH IN WHILE DOING SO. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED A FAILURE OF THE DYNAMIC BRAKE RELAY. THE PURPOSE OF THE RELAY WAS TO PREVENT COASTING OF THE GEAR MOTOR & GEARS BY MOMENTARILY REVERSING THE MOTOR WHEN THE UP LIMIT WAS REACHED, BUT THE FAILURE PREVENTED IT FROM DOING SO. THE FAILED COMPONENT WAS REPLACED & THE GEAR OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CORRECTLY PERFORM THE EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION PROCEDURES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE NORMAL GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89IA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89IA247