Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3633P, Sunday 10 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 1989
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3633P
MSN: 22-3367
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Haven, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Haven, MI
Destination airport:South Haven, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT MADE A FULL FLAP APPROACH INTO GRASS STRIP WHICH RESULTED IN HARD LANDING. NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED ON LANDING ROLL, AND AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA181

Location