Accident Cessna 188B N9342R, Sunday 10 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 1989
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9342R
MSN: 188022471
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunland Park, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Santa Teresa, NM (5T6
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT WAS APPLYING FERTILIZER TO A COTTON FIELD. HE REPORTED THAT DURING A TURN FROM A SWATH RUN, 'THE ENGINE GAVE A SLIGHT RPM INCREASE THEN IT LOST POWER THROUGH THE PROPELLER.' THE PLT SAID HE '. . . PUSHED THE THROTTLE, MIXTURE AND PROPELLER CONTROLS FULL FORWARD, BUT THE ACFT DID NOT RESPOND.' HE SAID THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO RUN, BUT THE PLANE LOST AIRSPEED. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO DUMP THE REMAINING FERTILIZER BEFORE IMPACT. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE PLANE NOSED OVER, THE PROPELLER SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE, THE RIGHT WING WAS SEVERED AND THE FUSELAGE WAS DAMAGED. THE PLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED. AN INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED LOSS OF PROPELLER THRUST.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROP IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA213

Location