Accident Enstrom F28A N203Q, Friday 8 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 September 1989
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28A
Owner/operator:Tma Inc.
Registration: N203Q
MSN: 271
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(1MA3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG LIFT-OFF TO A HOVER AT THE BEGINNING OF A FLT, A PASSENGER (SEATED IN THE MIDDLE SEAT OF THE HELICOPTER) INADVERTENTLY PUSHED THE CYCLIC CONTROL WITH HIS LEG. THE PLT STATED THAT THIS CAUSED THE HELICOPTER TO DRIFT LEFT & REARWARD. SUBSEQUENTLY, A SKID CAUGHT ON A BARBED WIRE FENCE NEAR THE HELIPAD. SINCE THE PLT DID NOT KNOW WHAT DAMAGE MIGHT HAVE OCCURRED, HE ELECTED TO LAND IMMEDIATELY. AS THE HELICOPTER WAS LANDED, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE(S) STRUCK A FENCE POST.

Probable Cause: FAILUE OF PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER WHEN A PASSENGER INADVERTENTLY PUSHED THE CYCLIC CONTROL. THE FENCE (NEAR THE HELIPAD) WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA213

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 1995 N203Q Private 0 Philadelphia, PA min