Accident Piper PA-31-350 N3554P, Friday 8 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 September 1989
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Aviation Services West, Inc.
Registration: N3554P
MSN: 31-8052052
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monument Valley, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Page, AZ (KPGA)
Destination airport:Monument Valley, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO ACFT THAT LANDED AHEAD OF THIS FLIGHT REPORTED WINDSHEAR ON FINAL APPROACH. THE PLT SAID THAT 1 MILE FROM THE THRESHOLD, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED A 15 KT INCREASE IN AIRSPEED, FOLLOWED BY A 15 KT DECREASE IN AIRSPEED. THE PLT SAID THE FLIGHT THEN RETURNED TO A NORMAL APPROACH PROFILE & SPEED. THEN, ON SHORT FINAL, HE HEARD THE STALL HORN AND ADVANCED BOTH THROTTLES FULL FOWARD. THE PLANE ENTERED A STEEP SINK RATE. THE PLANE STRUCK A SAND MOUND WITH THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO RECOVER AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR WINDSHEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA224

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 1990 N3554P Beegles Aircraft Services, Inc 0 Greeley–Weld County Airport, Greeley, Weld County, Colorado w/o
Heavy landing

Location