Accident Cessna T188C N9957J, Tuesday 5 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1989
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Ed Reynolds
Registration: N9957J
MSN: T188C03886T
Total airframe hrs:2898 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Levelland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(Q24)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED FAILURE OF THE LEFT WHEEL BRAKE, RESULTING IN A GROUND LOOP. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF A PERSISTENT LEAK FROM THE LEFT BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER. DURING THE GROUND LOOP, THE LEFT WING AND LEFT LANDING GEAR WERE DAMAGED. THE LEFT BRAKE LINE WAS ALSO BROKEN DURING THE GROUND LOOP MAKING IT IMPOSSIBLE TO DETERMINE HOW MUCH BRAKE FLUID WAS IN THE SYSTEM PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: A PARTIAL BRAKE SYSTEM FAILURE DUE TO A LEAK IN THE LEFT BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DQG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DQG06

Location