Accident Piper PA-24-250 N4CD, Sunday 3 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 September 1989
Time:20:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N4CD
MSN: 24-1367
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dothan, AL (KDHN)
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE AT 3500 FT, THE ENG LOST POWER & ATTEMPTS TO RESTART IT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT IN A PLOWED FIELD, BUT THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. DURING AN INVESTIGATION, THE CARBURETOR WAS REMOVED. AN INTERNAL EXAM REVEALED THE FLOAT-TO-BOWL CLEARANCE WAS LESS THAN REQUIRED DUE TO FLOAT SHAFT BRACKET WEAR. EXCESSIVE FLOAT DROP (BETWEEN 1.58 & 1.8 INCHES) WAS REQUIRED TO START THE NEEDLE VALVE OPENING & ALLOW FUEL TO ENTER THE CHAMBER. ALSO, THE FLOAT CHAFFED THE WALL OF THE CARBURETOR BOWL PRIOR TO THE NEEDLE VALVE OPENING. NO OTHER MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS EVIDENT.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO WEAR AND RESTRICTED MOVEMENT OF THE CARBURETOR FLOAT, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. SOFT TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA CONTRIBUTED TO OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA242

Location