Accident Bell 47G-2 N37870, Sunday 3 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 September 1989
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Martinez,juan
Registration: N37870
MSN: 47-1965-3
Total airframe hrs:1374 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cayey, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carolina, PR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PLT HAD A SINGLE ENG LAND RATING & WAS TRAINING AS A STUDENT FOR A HELICOPTER RATING. WHILE ON A LOCAL FLT AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL, HE NOTED A DECREASE IN ROTOR RPM. HE RPRTD THAT HE TRIED TO INCREASE THE RPM BY ADVANCING THE THROTTLE, BUT THERE WAS NO RESPONSE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT LANDED THE HELICOPTER IN TREES, WHEN HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH A CLEARING. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE RPRTD LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PRESENCE OF TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA240