Accident Piper PA-22-135 N3724A, Sunday 3 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 September 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3724A
MSN: 22-1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Booneville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Campbell, MO (34M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT NOTED THAT THE ENG RPM HAD DROPPED FROM 2400 TO 2100. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT, HE MADE A LEFT TURN TO CLEAR TREES. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN A FIELD, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES & CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING A POST-ACDNT EXAM OF THE ACFT & ENG. THE PLT DID NOT APPLY CARB HEAT AFTER THE LOSS OF PWR; HOWEVER, HE ESTIMATED THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 80 & 30 DEG, WHICH WOULD NOT HAVE BEEN CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICE.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WERE A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA241

Location