Accident Piper PA-11 N4760M, Sunday 3 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 September 1989
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4760M
MSN: 11277
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3287 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Igushik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE LANDING ON A BEACH, THE LEFT WHEEL HIT A SOFT SPOT & THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE LEFT WING & PROPELLER THEN HIT THE GROUND, WHICH RESULTED IN FURTHER DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A LANDING. SOFT TERRAIN WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA157

Location