Accident Lake LA-4-200 N1072L, Sunday 3 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 September 1989
Time:14:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N1072L
MSN: 665
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanford, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED (RETRACTED) ABOUT 300 YARDS DOWN THE RUNWAY & THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO REASON FOR THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR TO RETRACT.

Probable Cause: RETRACTION OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA239

Location