Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY N7406F, Thursday 31 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 August 1989
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7406F
MSN: F88-019
Total airframe hrs:96 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Hatboro, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Wales, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON DEPARTED ON A PLEASURE FLT WITH 4 PASSENGERS ABOARD. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM THE SOUTHEAST AT 5 KTS, VISIBILITY WAS UNLIMITED & THE TEMP WAS 72 DEGS. ABOUT 30 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT DISCOVERED THE #2 PROPANE TANK WAS EMPTY. HE IMMEDIATELY SWITCHED TO THE #1 RESERVE TANK. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN AN APPROPRIATE LANDING SPOT, THE BURNER PRESSURE DROPPED & THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID POWERLINES. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE GONDOLA CONTACTED & CAME TO REST ON THE POWERLINES. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO DISLODGE THE GONDOLA, BUT IT FELL TO THE GROUND & ONE PASSENGER WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED; THE OTHER PASSENGERS RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE OBSTRUCTIONS. A RELATED FACTOR WAS: THE LOW LEVEL OF PROPANE (FUEL), WHICH RESULTED IN LOW BURNER PRESSURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA212

Location