Accident Piper PA-18-150 N83330, Thursday 31 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 August 1989
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83330
MSN: 18-7609080
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burns Junction, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Portland, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF FROM A SHORT DIRT FIELD, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A STALL AT LOW ALTITUDE. HE MANAGED TO ROLL THE AIRCRAFT WINGS LEVEL JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 360 DEG, 3 KTS GUSTING 8 KTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED DURING TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 May 2015 N83330 0 Seward, Alaska sub
4 June 2023 N83330 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location