Accident Piper PA-31P-350 Mojave N79HW, Wednesday 26 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1988
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P-350 Mojave
Owner/operator:Charlie Gill Enterprises Inc
Registration: N79HW
MSN: 31P-8414021
Total airframe hrs:660 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-V2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile from Redlands Airport, San Bernardino County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Imperial County Airport (IPL/KIPL) Imperial County, California
Destination airport:Redlands Municipal Airport (REI/KREI) Redlands, San Bernardino County,
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIRPORT IS NEXT TO NORTON AIR FORCE BASE. THE WEATHER ON THE DARK MOONLESS NIGHT WAS 1 MILE VISIBILITY IN FOG AND HAZE. THE PILOT COMPLETED AN ILS TO A LOW APPROACH AT NORTON AFB AND RECEIVED A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE TO PROCEED TO REDLANDS. THE CIRCLING MDA FOR NORTON IS 1,700 FEET AMSL. NORTON AFB ELEVATION IS 1,100 FEET AMSL, AND THE REDLANDS AIRPORT ELEVATION IS 1,572 FEET AMSL. THE CIRCLING MDA FOR NORTON IS 138 FEET ABOVE THE REDLANDS AIRPORT ELEVATION.

THE RECORDED RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT THE FLIGHT DESCENDED TO 1,800 FEET ON THE ILS, THEN THE MODE C VARIED BETWEEN 1,700 AND 1,600 FEET. THE LAST RADAR RETURN WAS ABOUT 1 MILE FROM THE REDLANDS AIRPORT AT 1,600 FEET AMSL.

A WITNESS ON THE AIRPORT SAW THE AIRCRAFT FLY OVER RUNWAY 8 IN A SOUTH TO NORTH DIRECTION, 'LOW AND FAST.' THE WITNESS HEARD THE CRASH SOUNDS IMMEDIATELY THEREAFTER. EVIDENCE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND IN A 42 DEGREE LEFT BANK IN A SLIGHT NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. FEW GROUND REFERENCE LIGHTS EXIST IN THE AREA, AND THE PILOT HAD MINIMAL TOTAL NIGHT TIME FLYING EXPERIENCE.

CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT SELECTION OF AN INAPPROPRIATE ALTITUDE FOR THE ATTEMPTED NIGHT SPECIAL VFR CIRCLE TO LAND MANEUVER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT, RESTRICTED VISIBILITIES AND LACK OF GROUND REFERENCE LIGHTS. ALSO CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LIMITED TOTAL NIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX89FA025 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X27083&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=79HW
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1988/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-redlands-2-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N79HW/