Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2487N, Friday 25 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 August 1989
Time:18:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Belle Isle Int'l Acft Sales
Registration: N2487N
MSN: 38-79A0870
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER DURING FINAL APPROACH, AND THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED INTO TREES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A LOCAL, UNSUPERVISED SOLO FLT AND HAD CONDUCTED SEVERAL T&G LDGS PRIOR TO THE POWER LOSS. TOTAL FLT TIME THIS FLT WAS ABOUT 1 HOUR. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO FUEL REMAINING IN THE FUEL TANKS. THE OPERATOR NOTED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN OPERATED A TOTAL OF 4.6 HRS SINCE LAST REFUELING. HE ALSO NOTED THAT THE PLT WHO HAD FLOWN THE AIRPLANE ON THE PREVIOUS FLT REPORTED THAT AT THE END OF THE FLT, THE LT & RT FUEL QTY GAUGES RESPECTIVELY INDICATED 5 GALLONS & LESS THAN 5 GALLONS REMAINING. THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD ESTIMATED THE TANKS WERE ABOUT 1/2 FULL WHEN HE PREFLIGHTED THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE AIRPLANE FUEL SUPPLY DURING PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, AND HIS SUBSEQUENT FAILURE TO MONITOR IN-FLIGHT FUEL CONSUMPTION, WHICH LED TO AN ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S DECISION NOT TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT, AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA202