Accident Cessna 177B N30806, Thursday 24 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 August 1989
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:High Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N30806
MSN: 17701475
Total airframe hrs:3548 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft Wayne, IN (KSMD)
Destination airport:(07C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND SWERVE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE, SPEED, AND ALTITUDE ON FINAL APPROACH AND HIGH VEGETATION (TALL GRASS & BRUSH) BESIDE THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA177